No. 03:11-cv-01520-HZ
[…] In sum, Wal-Mart's motion for summary judgment as to Gillis's third and fourth claims are granted in part and denied in part. Wal-Mart's motion is denied to the extent that Gillis alleges whistleblower retaliation in violation of ORS 659A.199 and 659A.230 when she was transferred to the Commercial Street Wal-Mart following her report about Soto.
V. Seventh Claim: Violations of ORS 659A.290
Gillis's seventh and final claim alleges Wal-Mart discriminated against her for being the victim of sexual assault and stalking in violation of ORS 659A.290. ORS 659A.290(2)(b) makes it unlawful for an employer to "[d]ischarge, threaten to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an individual with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment because the individual is a victim of domestic violence, harassment, sexual assault or stalking." Courts within this district have yet to address or even cite ORS 659A.290. Both parties, however, agree that to establish a violation under ORS 659A.290, Gillis must show that (1) she was a victim of sexual assault or stalking; (2) she suffered an adverse employment action; and (3) there exists