No. 03:11-cv-01520-HZ
[…] Because recent decisions within this district have repeatedly applied the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis to whistleblowing claims brought under ORS 659A.199 and 659A.230 and because Gillis points to no binding authority stating otherwise, I conclude that the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis applies.
B. Whistleblower Retaliation Under ORS 659A.199 and 659A.230
ORS 659A.199(1) provides as follows:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.
ORS 659A.230(1) provides:
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported criminal activity by any person, has in good