No. 107044.
[…] Opinion
No. 107044.
September 5, 1996.
Summary Disposition September 5, 1996:
In lieu of granting leave to appeal, the decision of the Board of State Canvassers is vacated, and the case is remanded for an expedited determination whether the plaintiff filed the required number of valid signatures. MCR 7.302(F)(1). The duties described in MCL 168.552(7)-(9); MSA 6.1552(7)-(9) do not include a nonquantitative determination of the sort made by the board. Absent legislative clarification, the Supreme Court is persuaded that the board's authority is "to ascertain if the petitions have been signed by the requisite number of qualified and registered electors," so that it may make "[a]n official declaration of the sufficiency or insufficiency of a nomination petition" on that numerical basis. MCL 168.552(7), (9); MSA 6.1552(7), (9). Leave to appear as amicus curiae is granted.
Court of Appeals No. 196624.