No. 79903
[…] Wood v. Bartholomew, 516 U.S. 1, 6 (1995) (rejecting Brady claim where it was "based on mere speculation, in violation of the standards [the Court has] established").
Gilliland also argues that the district court erred by refusing to depart from mandatory sentencing minimums according to NRS 176.017. But the district court "has wide discretion in imposing a sentence, and that determination will not be overruled absent a showing of abuse of discretion," Houk v. State, 103 Nev. 659, 664, 747 P.2d 1376, 1379 (1987). Indeed NRS 176.017(2) specifically provides that after considering the factors set forth in subsection 1, a "the court may, in its discretion, reduce any mandatory minimum period of incarceration that the person is required to serve by not more than 35 percent if the court determines that such a reduction is warranted given the age of the person and his or her prospects for rehabilitation." (Emphases added.) Here, after considering Gilliland's age when he assaulted C.S.—the then 10-year-old sister of his pregnant fiancée while the sisters slept in the same bed—the district court also considered Gilliland's repeated insistence that C.S. had provoked him to do so.