Gillilan v. Hall
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Gillilan v. Hall

United States District Court, M.D. Georgia, Macon Division
May 19, 2011
CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11-CV-193 (MTT) (M.D. Ga. May. 19, 2011)

Opinion

CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:11-CV-193 (MTT).

May 19, 2011


ORDER


Plaintiff GREGORY LINSTON GILLILAN, presently incarcerated at Rogers State Prison in Reidsville, Georgia, has filed a pro se civil rights complaint under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Plaintiff has not paid the $350.00 filing fee or sought leave to proceed without prepayment of the filing fee or security therefor pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a). However, because Plaintiff has not paid the filing fee, the Court will assume he wishes to proceed in forma pauperis.

The Prison Litigation Reform Act provides as follows:

In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.
28 U.S.C. § 1915(g)

The Eleventh Circuit has concluded that § 1915(g) does not violate the following: The doctrine of separation of powers; an inmate's right of access to the courts; an inmate's right to due process of law; or an inmate's right to equal protection.