Case No. 1:11-cv-331
[…] Under the plain terms of the statute, their claim for damages is time-barred.
Likewise, Plaintiffs' claim to rescission must fail. TILA provides borrowers a right to rescind a transaction if the lender fails to make certain material disclosures. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635; 12 C.F.R. § 226 et seq. (defining, among other things, the disclosures a lender must make). A borrower has the option to rescind within three days of the "consummation of the transaction or the delivery of the information and rescission forms . . . whichever is later . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a); see 12 C.F.R. § 226.23. If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, "the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) ("[T]he obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the earlier sale of the property . . . .").