Civil Action 5:22-cv-00383-TES
[…] Accordingly, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment, and the Court DISMISSES Plaintiff's PDA claim (Count I).
“The PDA provides that the prohibition against sex-based employment discrimination in § 703(a) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a), applies with equal force to discrimination on the basis of ‘pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions.'” Armindo v. Padlocker, Inc., 209 F.3d 1319, 1320 (11th Cir. 2000) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k)). In other words, the PDA aims to ensure that pregnant women are treated the same as non-pregnant people. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (“[W]omen affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.”).
In its Motion for Summary Judgment, Defendant points to several cases from within the Eleventh Circuit that rely on the Supreme Court's burden-shifting framework from McDonnell Douglas Corp. v.