CIVIL NO. 07-1369 (DSD/JSM).
[…] First, the Manual also states that the examples, including those set forth in Example 4, are not the only situations in which decisions outside the guidelines may appropriately be considered. Id. (U.S. Parole Commission Rule Procedures Manual, pp. 65, ¶ A). Indeed, the legislative history suggests that the definition of good cause "can not be a precise one, because it must be broad enough to cover many circumstances." H.R. Conf. Rep. No. 94-838, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 27, reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News at 359, 1976 WL 13835 at *27. Second, Section 2.20(c) of the Commission's guidelines itself states in clear language that "[t]hese time ranges are merely guidelines. Where the circumstances warrant, decisions outside of the guidelines (either above or below) may be rendered." 28 C.F.R. § 2.20(c) (emphasis added). As such, any failure to fit into an example set forth by the manual, in of itself, does not render a departure by the Commission arbitrary and capricious. Third, the Commission's procedures create no enforceable rights. See Caporale v.