CIVIL NO. 07-1369 (DSD/JSM).
[…] See Amendment to Writ of Habeas Corpus Pursuant to Rule 15(a)(1) of the FRCivP [Docket No. 7] at pp. 2-4.
The Government countered that the Commission had "good cause" under 18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) to make an upward departure from the parole guideline range, and argued that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to Petitioner, as his underlying offense occurred prior to 1971.
18 U.S.C. § 4206(c) provides:
The Commission may grant or deny release on parole notwithstanding the guidelines referred to in subsection (a) of this section if it determines there is good cause for so doing: Provided, That the prisoner is furnished written notice stating with particularity the reasons for its determination, including a summary of the information relied upon. (emphasis in original)
"The statute provides that the Parole Commission may depart from the guideline range `if it determines there is good cause for so doing,' and if the prisoner is furnished written notice containing a statement of reasons for the decision." Edmundson v.