Gilliam v. City of N.Y.
[…] Auth., 185 AD2d 794, 795 [1992], quoting Ellis v Hoelzel, 57 AD2d 968, 969 [1977]). Furthermore, it is for the jury to make credibility determinations and to draw inferences, where facts give rise to conflicting inferences (Siegel, New York Practice § 406, at 687 [4th ed]).

Viewing the record here in this light, the court concludes that the plaintiff did not meet his burden.

III. DISCUSSION

POINT 1: The jury verdict was not against the weight of the credible evidence.

General Municipal Law § 205-a establishes a statutory cause of action for firefighters who suffer injuries in the line of duty "as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the ... city governments" (General Municipal Law § 205-a[1]; see Cusumano v City of New York, 15 NY3d 319, 910 NYS2d 410, 937 NE2d 74).

In this case, plaintiff claimed that defendants violated section 28-105.1 of the Administrative Code.