Gilliam v. Cate
[…] Penal Code section 5005 authorizes the Department of Corrections to “maintain a canteen at any prison or institution under its jurisdiction for the sale to persons confined therein of toilet articles, candy, notions, and other sundries, and may provide the necessary facilities, equipment, personnel, and merchandise for the canteen.” Penal Code section 5005 provides further, “The sale prices of the articles offered for sale shall be fixed by the director at the amounts that will, as far as possible, render each canteen self- supporting.” Penal Code section 5006 establishes the “Inmate Welfare Fund of the Department of Corrections” and provides that “[t]he money in the fund shall be used for the benefit, education, and welfare of inmates of prisons and institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections, including but not limited to the establishment, maintenance, employment of personnel for, and purchase of items for sale to inmates at canteens maintained at the state institutions, and for the establishment, maintenance, employment of personnel and necessary expenses in connection with the operation of the hobby shops at institutions under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections. [¶] There shall be deposited in the Inmate Welfare Fund all net proceeds from the operation of canteens and hobby shops and any moneys which may be assigned to the state prison by prisoners for deposit in the fund. The moneys in the fund shall constitute a trust held by the Director of Corrections for the benefit and welfare as herein defined of all of the inmates of institutions and prisons under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.” These statutes vest defendants with broad discretion to set the price of items sold in the canteen. (See In re Hamilton (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 926, 934-935.)