No. 78-515.
[…] The twenty year period of prescription does not begin to run until the death of the life tenant. Huey, supra; Kyser v. McGlinn, supra [ 207 Ala. 82, 92 So. 13]. Therefore, prescription is not applicable in this case.
In light of the foregoing principles, we must conclude that this action is not time-barred under either the rule of prescription or the equitable doctrine of laches.
Both statutory and case law in Alabama clearly support the proposition that the signature of the wife is necessary to effectuate a valid conveyance of homestead property. Code of 1975, § 6-10-3 provides:
No mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife, which must be shown by his or her examination before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments of deeds, and the certificate of such officer upon, or attached to, such mortgage, deed or other conveyance, which certificate must be substantially in the form of acknowledgment for individuals prescribed by section 35-4-29.
In Deramus v. Deramus, 204 Ala. 144, 85 So. 397 (1920), this Court addressed the question of the effectiveness of a deed in which a husband attempted to convey a life interest in homestead property to his wife, with the remainder in the couple's children. The wife did not sign the deed.