No. 125731
[…] This finding, however, can be implied from the way in which the application was processed and the finding of the Commission on remand that "(1). The applicant presented convincing evidence that the environmental impact of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands and watercourses was minimal."
It must then be found that the application was in substantial compliance with the applicable regulations.
II.
Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1) requires that in granting or denying a permit for a regulated activity, the Commission must consider the factors set forth in § 22a-41. Subsection (2) of this section reads as follows:
The applicant's purpose for, and any feasible and prudent alternatives to, the proposed regulated activity which alternatives would cause less or no environmental impact to wetlands or watercourse.
Section 10.3 of the Montville Regulations provides as follows:
In the case of any application which received a public hearing, a permit shall not be issued unless the agency finds that the proposed alteration or destruction of wetlands or watercourses is unavoidable and that a feasible and prudent alternative does not exist. In making this finding, the Agency shall consider the facts and circumstances set forth in Section 10 of these Regulations. This finding and the reasons therefore shall be stated in the record of the decision by the Agency.