No. 125731
[…] The staff could not prevent the Commission from considering any matter which it considered pertinent. Also, it was obvious from the application that the purpose of the bridge was to facilitate the ability of people to gain access to the island. The effect of this improved access was discussed at the public hearing. Plaintiffs had ample opportunity to raise the "potty usage" at the public hearing. They did not do so. There was no deprivation of due process involved.
At the public hearing, the attorney for the applicant went through in detail the criteria set forth in § 22a-41 explaining how, from his clients' perspective, each of the criteria applied to the proposed activity. Subsection (6) of § 22a-41 reads as follows:
Impacts of the proposed regulated activity on wetlands or watercourses outside the area for which the activity is proposed and future activities associated with, or reasonably related to, the proposed regulated activity which are made inevitable by the proposed regulated activity and which may have an impact on wetlands or watercourses.
In discussing subsection (6), the attorney stated that he did not think that this was relevant to the application because there was nothing concerning the installation of the foot bridge which would have any impact on wetlands or watercourses outside the immediate area.
Plaintiffs argue that subsection (6) was relevant and that somehow the attorneys statement deprived them of due process of law. No authority is cited for this proposition, and it does not appear to be valid.