11-19-2015
[…] (Italics added.)
Gillespie argues that this provision "makes the consumer front all costs above $2,500," and that such costs may be a significant amount. Gillespie fails, however, to provide any evidence establishing that the $2,500 advance by the car dealership would not cover a consumer's portion of arbitration fees.
Gillespie further argues that a consumer is potentially responsible for all costs of arbitration under this provision. She contends that this is illegal under Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3, subdivision (a), which provides that a consumer may not be required to pay "the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration . . . ." (Italics added.) Assuming, without deciding, that section 1284.3, subdivision (a), which is part of the CAA, applies to the conduct of the parties' arbitration, the parties' arbitration clause does not require the car buyer to pay the dealership's arbitration fees or costs.