No. 04-1492
[…] Id. at 629. Although the claimant's injury manifested itself in her hands, the underlying disease affected the entire nervous system and therefore was considered an unscheduled injury. Id. The undisputed expert medical testimony in this case, described rheumatoid arthritis a chronic, systematic inflammatory disease that affects the entire body. From this testimony, we agree with the IWCC and the district court that rheumatoid arthritis must be considered as an unscheduled injury, though it may manifest symptoms in scheduled-members, such as the hands and feet. Under Iowa Code section 85.64, Second Injury Fund liability is limited to cases where "an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye. . . ." The clear language of this section limits coverage to cases in which the first injury has been to a scheduled-member body part, as listed in section 85.34(2).