Civ. No. 9931.
[…] Smith, 25 Conn. Sup. 183, 199 A.2d 343 (1964).
However, since the locus of the tort in the instant case is Rhode Island, the Court must apply the law of that state in determining the extent and legal effect of defendant's admitted statutory violation. Rogers v. White Metal Rolling and Stamping Corp., 249 F.2d 262, 264 (2 Cir. 1957), certiorari denied, 356 U.S. 936, 78 S.Ct. 777, 2 L.Ed.2d 812 (1958); Bohenek v. Niedzwiecki, 142 Conn. 278, 113 A.2d 509 (1955).
The General Laws of Rhode Island, in effect at the time of the accident, provide in pertinent part:
"Section 31-23-4. Brake equipment required.
"(1) Every motor vehicle, * * * when operated upon a highway shall be equipped with brakes adequate to control the movement of and to stop and hold such vehicle * * *."
"Section 31-23-6. Maintenance of brakes.
"All brakes shall be maintained in good working order * * *."
Whether or not a violation of these statutes is negligence per se has never been adjudicated by the courts of Rhode Island.