Civil Action No. 2:09-120.
[…] The court thus turns to the law of West Virginia for the applicable limitations period.
CUNA contends that the plaintiff's claim is barred by the three year statute of limitations contained in the portion of the West Virginia insurance code relating to group accident and sickness policies, West Virginia Code § 33-16-1 et seq., which incorporates by reference the following provision from West Virginia Code § 33-15-4:
. . . each such policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state shall contain the provisions specified in this section in the words in which the same appear in this section: . . .
(k) A provision as follows:
"Legal Actions: No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover on this policy prior to the expiration of sixty days after written proof of loss has been furnished in accordance with the requirements of this policy. No such action shall be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be furnished."
W. Va. Code § 33-15-4(k). The plaintiff counters that the applicable statute of limitations is the one found in West Virginia Code § 55-2-6, which sets a five or ten year statute of limitations for actions for breach of contract.