Gillespie v. Cracker Barrel Old Country Store Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs argue these two provisions violate an Arizona statute permitting employees to file a claim with the Department of Labor for unpaid wages of five thousand dollars or less. A.R.S. § 23-356. The Department of Labor is then permitted to investigate and award damages to the employee. Id. Plaintiffs argue that this right cannot be waived by contract. (Doc. 29 at 14). For support, Plaintiffs cite A.R.S. § 23-364, which states that “[n]o verbal or written agreement or employment contract may waive any rights under this article.”

Because the Agreement accommodates disputes that are not arbitrable, the Court need not determine whether the right to file a claim in § 23-356 falls within the same article as § 23-364.