A20-1133
[…] Moreover, the record supports appellant's contention that it "commenced" the arbitration by filing a signed petition for no-fault arbitration on behalf of the insured with the arbitration organization. Because appellant complied with the rules governing no-fault arbitration, we conclude the arbitration proceeding commenced when the arbitration petition was filed.
II. Appellant acquired an attorney lien upon the cause of action.
Appellant next argues that it obtained a lien under Minn. Stat. § 481.13 when it filed and served the initial arbitration petition.
An attorney lien claim is governed by Minn. Stat. § 481.13. The statute provides:
(a) An attorney has a lien for compensation whether the agreement for compensation is expressed or implied (1) upon the cause of action from the time of the service of the summons in the action, or the commencement of the proceeding, and (2) upon the interest of the attorney's client in any money or property involved in or affected by any action or proceeding in which the attorney may have been employed, from the commencement of the action or proceeding.Minn. Stat. § 481.13, subd. 1(a). The statute provides for two types of liens: liens on causes of action and liens on judgments. "Cause-of-action liens ordinarily arise upon the commencement of the action. Williams v. Dow Chemical Co., 415 N.W.2d 20, 25 (Minn. App. 1987).