A20-1133
[…] We view the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was granted. We review de novo whether a genuine issue of material fact exists." STAR Ctrs., Inc. v. Faegre & Benson, L.L.P., 644 N.W.2d 72, 76-77 (Minn. 2002) (citations omitted).
I. The arbitration proceeding commenced.
Appellant argues that it "filed and served a Petition for No Fault Arbitration, the required procedure to obtain satisfaction of [c]lient's no fault claim pursuant to Minnesota Statutes" and that "[t]his action 'commenced' the arbitration action."
Minn. Stat. § 65B.525 subd. 1 (2020), provides "for the mandatory submission to binding arbitration of all cases at issue where the claim at the commencement of arbitration is in an amount of $10,000 or less against any insured's reparation obligor for no-fault benefits." Minn. R. No-Fault Arb. 5(c) provides "[a]rbitration is commenced by the filing of the signed form, together with the required filing fee, with the arbitration organization."