1967/2004.
[…] However, defendant, by its fifth affirmative defense, asserted that "liability is limited to the amount the plaintiff could have recovered under the policy or policies which they claim applicable and is subject to any and all terms, conditions, and provisions of said policy or policies," and the subject insurance policy contains a clause which provides that "we do not cover more than your insurable interest in any property." Therefore, under the circumstances presented, the Court finds that defendant has preserved this defense.
Insurance Law § 3401 provides in its entirety, "[n]o contract or policy of insurance on property made or issued in this state, or made or issued upon any property in this state, shall be enforceable except for the benefit of some person having an insurable interest in the property insured. In this article, insurable interest' shall include any lawful and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of property from loss, destruction or pecuniary damage" (Insurance Law § 3401). A legal or equitable interest in the property insured is not necessary to support an insurable interest ( see Cassadei v Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co. 21 AD3d 681; Weissman v Galway Constr. Corp., 239 AD2d 410).