No. 1-17-1083
[…] before the Commission, or commence a civil action in the circuit court. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102 (West 2016). Section 8-111 of the Act provides three scenarios under which a party may pursue proceedings in the circuit court: (A) a civil action commenced in the court pursuant to section 7A-102 described above; (B) judicial review of a final order of the Commission entered under the Act; and (C) a complaint for judicial enforcement of a valid order of the Commission. 775 ILCS 5/8-111(A-C) (West 2016). Subsection (D) provides an express limitation on the court's jurisdiction, stating "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of the state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (West 2016).
¶ 20 Under the doctrine of exhaustion of remedies, a party must pursue all administrative remedies provided for by the Act before filing an action in the circuit court. People v. NL Industries, 152 Ill. 2d 82, 95 (1992).