Case No. 4:18 CV 2012 CDP
[…] ECF 5 ¶ 103. The complaint consists of general assertions that do not allege the essential elements of a negligent misrepresentation claim; therefore, Count 4 is dismissed.
Claims Against Barnes-Jewish West County Hospital
BJWCH is entitled to dismissal of the products liability, breach of warranty, and negligent misrepresentation claims because under Missouri law, claims against health care providers are limited to negligence actions. Budding v. SSM Healthcare Sys. , 19 S.W.3d 678, 680 (Mo. 2000). Mo. Rev Stat. § 538.225(1) mandates:
In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or his attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition.
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 538.225(1). In Budding , the Missouri Supreme Court held that "even though Section 538.225 deals only with the need for affidavits regarding negligence, implicit within it is the requirement that one can submit a claim against a healthcare provider only on a negligence theory."