Gillan v. England
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 37-40. Considering the facts in a light most favorable to Gillan, as we must, Gillan has successfully stated a claim upon which relief may be granted.

The parties' arguments will be considered in turn.

1. Wrongful Consideration for Promotion

Gillan argues that the Navy violated statutory and regulatory directives when it failed to annually screen him and transfer him to inactive status in 1992, 1993, and 1994. But for these violations, he would not have been considered for promotion those years. Gillan cites 10 U.S.C. § 10149(a), and military regulations, as the origin of the Navy's obligation to screen him annually. 10 U.S.C. § 10149(a) states, in pertinent part, that the Secretary of the Navy "shall provide a system of continuous screening of units and members of the Ready Reserve." In order to carry out the directives of this statute, the Secretary of Defense promulgated a regulation mandating that members of the Ready Reserve "shall be screened . . . at least annually." Def's. Ex. E (Department of Defense Directive ("Dodd") 1200.7 § 4.1, "Screening the Ready Reserve.").