Gillan v. England
[…] 10 U.S.C. § 10149(b) (emphasis added). Gillan asserts that the use of the mandatory term "shall" indicates that the transfer is non-discretionary, and therefore must occur immediately after a reservist is deemed to have failed to meet the points-requirement. The Navy counters that though the term "shall" is used, no explicit time to effectuate the transfer is included within the statute. Therefor, the appropriate manner and timing of any transfer is left to the discretion of the Navy.

10 U.S.C. § 12642(b) states similarly "[A] reserve commissioned officer who fails to attain the number of points, or to conform to the standards and qualifications, prescribed in subsection (a) shall — (1) be transferred to the Retired Reserve if he is qualified and applies therefor; (2) if he is not qualified or does not apply for transfer to the Retired Reserve, be transferred to an inactive status, if he is qualified therefor; or (3) if he is not transferred to the Retired Reserve or an inactive status, be discharged from his reserve appointment."