Civil Action No. TDC-14-0677
[…] U.S. Const. amend. XI: see Pennhurst State Sch. & Hosp. v. Ilalderman, 465 U.S. 89, 100 (1984). A state may waive this immunity and consent to suit against it in federal court, but such a waiver must be "unequivocally expressed." Pennhurst, 465 U.S. at 99. Although through the Maryland Tort Claims Act, the State of Maryland has waived its sovereign immunity for certain types of tort actions, it has done so only for actions brought in Maryland state courts. See Md. Code. State Gov't., § 12-104(a)(1) ("[T]he immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State."). It has not waived its immunity under the Eleventh Amendment to suit for tort actions in federal court. Proctor v. Washington Metro.