23cv4087 (DLC)
[…] Jaegly v. Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2006); see also Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 153 (2004). An officer is “not required to investigate an individual's innocent explanations as to an alleged crime, nor to resolve all credibility issues between witnesses, before making an arrest based on probable cause.” Washington v. Napolitano, 29 F.4th 93, 98 (2d Cir. 2022).
The City Defendants contend that there was probable cause to arrest Giuliani for a violation of § 240.26, which defines harassment in the second degree as follows:
A person is guilty of Harassment in the Second Degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person[] he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26.
Accepting the facts as pleaded in the FAC, the Officer Defendants had probable cause to arrest Gill for harassment in the second degree based on the information reasonably available to them at the time of Gill's arrest. The police responded to a 911 call.