Gill v. Chertoff
[…] c) Judicial review
A person whose application for naturalization under this subchapter is denied, after a hearing before an immigration officer under section 1447(a) of this Title, may seek review of such denial before the United States district court for the district in which such person resides in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5. Such review shall be de novo, and the court shall make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall, at the request of the petitioner, conduct a hearing de novo on the application.
8 U.S.C § 1421. See also Aparicio v. Blakeway, 302 F.3d 437, 440 (5th Cir. 2002) ("Rather than conducting an administrative review, the district court reviews the case de novo and makes its own findings of fact and conclusions of law."); 8 CFR § 336.9(a) ("[ 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c) provides] the sole and exclusive procedures for requesting judicial review of final determinations on applications for naturalization . . ."). 8 C.F.R. § 336.9 (c) provides:

(c) Standard of review. The review will be de novo, and the court will make its own findings of fact and conclusions of law. The court may also conduct, at the request of the petitioner, a hearing de novo on the application for naturalization.

Plaintiff seeks to augment the Court's record with additional information regarding Dr. Singh's original diagnosis offered to the agency in order to explain how her medical conditions prevent her from understanding the English language.