No. 1D21-324
[…] But the Court made no such distinction in Southeastern Floating Docks . Instead, the Court noted cases where contracts applying other states’ law under contractual choice of law provisions, that would be usurious under Florida law, were enforced by Florida courts over public policy objections. Id . at 81. This is so even though usury is unlawful under Florida law and can sometimes result in criminal charges. See ch. 687, Fla. Stat. (2016).
The Florida Legislature knows how to write laws expressing strong public policy. See, e.g ., § 61.0401(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("As used in this section, the term ‘strong public policy’ means public policy of sufficient importance to outweigh the policy of protecting freedom of contract."). Unless it does so with section 57.015(7), Florida Statutes, we are required to follow Florida Supreme Court precedent as stated in Southeastern Floating Docks and apply the parties’ contractual choice of law provision.