7:23CV00519
[…] Inexplicably, the attorneys for the parties stated at times during closing arguments at sentencing that Giles committed the crime when he was sixteen. In fact, on April 5, 2017, when the shooting occurred, Giles (born in May 1999) was about one month shy of his eighteenth birthday.
The state habeas court, in addressing this claim, ruled as follows:
[Giles] contends he was sentenced by the trial court pursuant to Code § 16.1-272(A), which provides that “[i]n any case in which a juvenile is indicted,” and tried as an adult, “the court shall fix the sentence without the intervention of a jury.” [Giles] contends Code § 16.1-272(A) was inapplicable because, although he was a juvenile at the time of the murder, he was eighteen, and therefore an adult, when he was indicted.