Giles v. Brown County ex Rel. Bd. of Com'rs
[…] I respectfully dissent from the majority's holding that reverses the trial court's grant of summary judgment to Brown County. Based on Ind. Code § 34-13-33(19), the enhanced emergency communication system immunity provision of the Indiana Tort Claim Act ("ITCA"), and existing caselaw interpreting this provision, I would hold that Brown County is entitled to governmental immunity, and thereby affirm the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of Brown County.

The trial court concluded that Brown County was entitled to immunity under Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(19), which provides that:

A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from the following:

* * * * *

(19) Development, adoption, implementation, operation, maintenance, or use of an enhanced emergency communication system.

* * * * *