Gilbride v. Smith
[…] Bail , 325 Or. 392, 399, 938 P.2d 209 (1997) ("[T]he overriding theme of the child custody statutes is the best interests of the child." (Footnote omitted.)). That objective is reflected in ORS 107.137(1), which provides that, "in determining custody of a minor child under ORS 107.105 or 107.135, the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests and welfare of the child." It is also reflected in the Oregon public policy directive to "[g]rant parents and courts the widest discretion in developing a parenting plan," ORS 107.101(4), and, in doing so, to "[c]onsider the best interests of the child and the safety of the parties," ORS 107.101(5).

The best interests and welfare of the child were not always the primary consideration in determining child custody.