Gilbreath v. Rice
[…] (See Civ. Code, § 2819 [exoneration of surety if original obligation is altered].)

I. Applicable Principles of Law Regarding Creation of a Suretyship

Under California law, there are a variety of ways in which a person may become a surety for the obligation of another. In this case, we are concerned with how a comaker of a promissory note transforms his status from being one of the principal obligors under the note to being a surety. This particular situation is addressed in part by Civil Code section 2832, which provides in full:

“One who appears to be a principal, whether by the terms of a written instrument or otherwise, may show that he is in fact a surety, except as against persons who have acted on the faith of his apparent character of principal. It is not necessary for him to show that the creditor accepted him as surety.”

In Mead v.