GILBERT v. USF HOLLAND, INC
[…] Id. Evidence is substantial if a reasonable mind would accept it as adequate to reach the same conclusion. St. Luke's Hosp. v. Gray, 604 N.W.2d 646, 649 (Iowa 2000).

III. Penalty Benefits . Gilbert contends the district court erred in reversing the commissioner's award of penalty benefits. He argues the district court erred by finding that as a matter of law his workers' compensation claim was fairly debatable.

Iowa Code section 86.13 provides in pertinent part:

If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the workers' compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.

An employer and insurance carrier have a duty to act reasonably in paying benefits absent specific direction by the commissioner. Davidson v. Bruce, 594 N.W.2d 833, 838 (Iowa Ct. App. 1999).