Gilbert v. Thomas
[…] Block v. Starbucks Corp., No. 1:15-cv-00991-DAD-CKD, 2018 WL 4352906, at *7 (E.D. Cal. Sept. 11, 2018); Vickers v. Vallejo Furniture Galleries, Inc., No. 2:20-cv-00068-JAM-AC, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 81759 (E.D. Cal. May 8, 2020). Based on this case law, the affidavits presented and the detailed billing statement (ECF No. 13-3), the undersigned also finds these rates and hours to be reasonable.

Plaintiff also seeks $811.28 in costs and litigation expenses. ECF No. 13-1 at 9. Section 12205 of the ADA provides that a district court, “in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. The statutory provisions of the ADA provide direct authority for the award of expert witness fees as litigation expenses under the ADA. See Lovell v. Chandler, 303 F.3d 1039, 1058 (9th Cir. 2002).