Case No. 4:08CV151 JCH.
[…] (a) No additional or different offense is charged, and
(b) A defendant's substantial rights are not thereby prejudiced.
No such amendment or substitution shall cause delay of a trial unless the court finds that a defendant needs further time to prepare a defense by reason of such amendment or substitution.
Rule 23.08; see also Section 545.300.
Finally, Gilbert argues that by permitting the State to amend the information and charge a new offense, the trial court lost jurisdiction because no new preliminary hearing was held. Gilbert relies on Section 544.250, which provides, in pertinent part, that "no prosecuting or circuit attorney in this state shall file any information charging any person or persons with a felony, until such person or persons shall first have been accorded the right of a preliminary examination before some associate circuit judge. . . ."
The State correctly points out that, under Missouri's kidnapping statute, it is permissible to amend an information as long as the amendment "merely changes the manner or method by which the offense is committed and does not allege a different or additional offense." State v.