Gilbert v. State
[…] When asked about the allegations of his sexual contact with A.P., the appellant said he believed "something did happen to her in the house, but it wasn't him."

The appellant had an adult daughter who was called to testify. The adult daughter testified that the appellant had touched her vaginal area in 2008 when she was eight years old. The parties stipulated that the appellant was found guilty of sex abuse of a minor related to her.

This testimony was admitted under Md. Code, Ann. Cts. & Jud. Proc. ("CJP") § 10-923(b), which permits the admission of "evidence of other sexually assaultive behavior by the defendant occurring before or after the offense for which the defendant is on trial" under certain circumstances in sexual abuse cases.

The defense presented the testimony of certain household family members. They generally stated that they did not know that the appellant had touched A.P. inappropriately.