E2021-00881-COA-R9-CV
[…] Refusal of the defendant to release the medical records in a timely fashion or where it is impossible for the plaintiff to obtain the medical records shall waive the requirement that the expert review the medical record prior to expert certification.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (emphasis added). Both options require that the certificate state that "[t]he plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel has consulted with one (1) or more experts who have provided a signed written statement confirming that upon information and belief they . . . [a]re competent under § 29-26-115 to express an opinion or opinions in the case. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a). The difference between the two options is that subsection (a)(1) is relied on when the expert has certified a good faith basis for the suit based on the medical records. Id.