E2021-00881-COA-R9-CV
[…] Landry in the case before the Commission is the most important part of the certificate's caption, because he is the party who must receive assurance of a good faith ground for commencing the action against him. Without proper identification of Dr. Landry in the certificate, it fails. The Commission's acceptance of a certificate of good faith that contains a defect/error is contrary to the strict compliance requirement. Once the Claims Commission found that the certificate contained an error/defect, it should have dismissed the complaint with prejudice on that basis alone. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c) ("The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.").
Section 29-26-122(a) also incorporates the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115, which establishes the proof requirements in a health care liability action for standard of care, breach, and causation. Section 29-26-115 provides as follows: