E2021-00881-COA-R9-CV
[…] The Commission's acceptance of a certificate of good faith that contains a defect/error is contrary to the strict compliance requirement. Once the Claims Commission found that the certificate contained an error/defect, it should have dismissed the complaint with prejudice on that basis alone. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c) ("The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.").
Section 29-26-122(a) also incorporates the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-26-115, which establishes the proof requirements in a health care liability action for standard of care, breach, and causation. Section 29-26-115 provides as follows:
(a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b):
(1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred;
(2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and
(3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred.* * *
(c) In a health care liability action as described in subsection (a), there shall be no presumption of negligence on the part of the defendant; provided, that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the defendant was negligent where it is shown by the proof that the instrumentality causing injury was in the defendant's (or defendants') exclusive control and that the accident or injury was one which ordinarily doesn't occur in the absence of negligence.
(d) In a health care liability action as described in subsection (a), the jury shall be instructed that the claimant has the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, the negligence of the defendant. The jury shall be further instructed that injury alone does not raise a presumption of the defendant's negligence.Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115 (emphasis added). Section 29-26-115 denotes that those requirements must be proved in terms of the defendant, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-26-115(a)(1), -115(a)(2), and -115(a)(3), which is a specifically identified individual or entity in each health care liability action.