Gilbert v. State
[…] The Court notes that at the time of sentencing, the scope and extent of pecuniary loss caused by the Defendant was then inascertainable . . . . Upon stipulation by counsel as to a proposed monetary amount of restitution, the Court shall conduct further hearing at which the Defendant shall be fully and fairly represented with ability to challenge any claim or request for restitution. The Defendant may not now challenge Condition Number 5 where the Court has yet to ascertain or consider any specific amount of restitution.

¶ 24 Section 46-18-241, MCA, provides in pertinent part:

Condition of restitution. (1) As provided in 46-18-201, a sentencing court shall require an offender to make full restitution to any victim of the offense who has sustained pecuniary loss as a result of the offense, including a person suffering an economic loss as a result of the crime. The duty to pay full restitution under the sentence remains with the offender until full restitution is paid.

Further, § 46-18-242(1), MCA, provides: