Gilbert v. State
[…] It is unclear to us whether the parole board would even examine Gilbert's parole eligibility in the face of the clear parole preclusion immediately preceding the eligibility provision. Thus, we will first determine whether the District Court lawfully imposed each of the provisions. If we conclude that the provisions were lawfully imposed, we will next determine how to reconcile the apparent contradiction.

¶ 15 Section 46-18-202(2), MCA, provides:

Whenever the sentencing judge imposes a sentence of imprisonment in a state prison for a term exceeding 1 year, the sentencing judge may also impose the restriction that the offender is ineligible for parole and participation in the supervised release program while serving that term. If the restriction is to be imposed, the sentencing judge shall state the reasons for it in writing. If the sentencing judge finds that the restriction is necessary for the protection of society, the judge shall impose the restriction as part of the sentence and the judgment must contain a statement of the reasons for the restriction.

Clearly, the District Court imposed a sentence of imprisonment which exceeded one year. Further, the District Court declared Gilbert ineligible for parole or participation in any supervised release program "for the specific reason of the Defendant's extensive criminal history."