05-17-2021
[…] Gilbert's death. They further argued our Supreme Court's decision in Rashidi v. Moser (2014) 60 Cal.4th 718 (Rashidi), decided after the close of discovery, made it defendants' "affirmative obligation" to prove that settling defendants were negligent to obtain a setoff of noneconomic damages awarded under Civil Code section 1431.2; thus, they argued, it would be unfair to prohibit them from offering expert testimony regarding Cedars' alleged negligence.
Civil Code section 1431.2 provides, in relevant part: "(a) In any action for . . . wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault . . . ."
Plaintiffs submitted supplemental briefing, arguing they "were given no opportunity to conduct any discovery into defendants' allegations against Cedars because those allegations were unknown to plaintiffs before the discovery cut-off date."