05-17-2021
[…] But Nurse Padley did not testify at trial. Nor did defendants offer Nurse Padley's deposition testimony. Thus, Dr. Grogan's testimony could not have been cumulative or duplicative of Nurse Padley's testimony.
In any event, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by failing to exclude the Pain Order testimony. Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (a) provides that expert testimony is admissible when it "[r]elate[s] to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact[.]" Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a) states: "A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he [or she] has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him [or her] as an expert on the subject to which his [or her] testimony relates."
Plaintiffs contend defendants "never qualified Dr. Grogan as a nursing standard of care expert" and thus, "it was an abuse of discretion by the [c]ourt to allow Dr. Grogan's Pain Orders testimony to come into evidence." Dr.