No. 20457.
[…] We do not find it necessary to determine in this case whether the Federal or the State Seed Act applies to the order for this shipment of seed, as neither act in our opinion precludes the use of the non-warranty clause for the purpose of determining the liability in civil proceedings between the parties to the contract.
The Federal Act merely provides that the use of a non-warranty clause shall not be a defense to a forfeiture proceeding by the government, or to a criminal prosecution. Specifically, 7 U.S.C.A. § 1574 provides:
"The use of a disclaimer or non-warranty clause in any invoice, advertising, labeling, or written, printed, or graphic matter, pertaining to any seed shall not constitute a defense, or be used as a defense in any way, in any prosecution, or in any proceeding for confiscation of seeds, brought under the provisions of this chapter, or the rules and regulations made and promulgated thereunder. * * *"
The Louisiana Seed Act likewise does not prohibit the use of the non-warranty clause to regulate the liability in civil proceedings between the parties to the contract.