Gilbert v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] Ct. App. 1992)). The statute's conditional language "creates a presumption that depositing funds into a joint account is done with donative intent—that is, the funds were intended to be available for personal use by all joint owners." Kawalec, 2019 WI App 48, ¶7 (citing Russ v. Russ, 2007 WI 83, ¶31, 302 Wis. 2d 264, 734 N.W.2d 874 (Wis. 2007)).

Here, the Plaintiff argues the Defendant's intentional deprivation of the cash and proceeds constitutes a violation of Wisconsin's criminal theft statute. Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that whoever "[i]ntentionally takes . . . or retains possession of a movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of such property" may be penalized under the state's criminal justice system. Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a). "Property of another" is defined to include "property in which the actor is a co-owner . . . unless the actor and the victim are husband and wife." Wis. Stat. § 943.20(2)(c). Thus, funds in a jointly owned account are "property of another" unless the co-owners are married. See Kawalec, 2019 WI App 48, ¶9.