Gilbert v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] This Court must draw a distinction between having access to funds in a joint account and having actual ownership over such funds. While the Defendant had a right to access funds, she did not own the funds. Because the parties were never married, Plaintiff's complaint states a claim for relief that is plausible since there is a question of ownership over the funds in the Joint Accounts.

Furthermore, there is a question of whether the Plaintiff intended to allow the Defendant to continue making withdrawals from the Joint Accounts years after their relationship ended. Wis. Stat. § 705.03(1) allows joint owners to freely access account funds, "[u]nless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." Taking the Plaintiff's well-pleaded factual allegations as true and drawing all reasonable inferences from the facts in favor of the Plaintiff, the Court cannot determine—solely based on the pleadings—that the Plaintiff intended for the Defendant to access and retain funds after the relationship