Gilbert v. Johnson (In re Johnson)
[…] ColeMichael Invs., L.L.C. v. Burke (In re Burke), 398 B.R. 608, 620 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2008) (citing Nat'l Fid. Life Ins. Co. v. Karaganis, 811 F.2d 357, 358 (7th Cir. 1987)).

In order to determine whether the Plaintiff's complaint states a claim that has facial plausibility, the Court must first consider the meaning of the relevant state statutes.

A. Joint Bank Accounts Under Wisconsin Law

In Wisconsin, multiple-party and agency bank accounts are governed by Chapter 705. Wis. Stat. § 705.03 provides, in pertinent part:

Unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent: (1) A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties without regard to the proportion of their respective contributions to the sums on deposit . . . any sum withdrawn from a joint account by a party thereto shall not be subject to inquiry by any person, including any other party to the account and notwithstanding such other party's minority or other disability[.]
Wis. Stat. § 705.03(1) (emphasis added).

The statute provides "protection for joint owners to freely withdraw sums from a joint account." State v. Kawalec, 2019 WI App 48, ¶7, 388 Wis. 2d 474, 934 N.W.2d 568, 2019 Wisc. App. LEXIS 414 (Wis. Ct.