Gilbert v. HBA Enters.
[…] Additionally, the certificate of subsequent mailing does affirm that the mailing was completed “after substituted service under section CCP 415.20(a) or 415.20(b) or FRCP 4(e)(2)(B) or FRCP 4(h)(1)(B).” (ECF No. 15 at 3.) The filing additionally affirms that California Civil Procedure Code § 412.30 was complied with. (Id. at 1-3.) Specifically, Section 412.30, referenced in Section 417.10(a), requires a precise notice to be included in the summons, which if not included, precludes entry of default. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 412.30. “If such notice does not appear on the copy of the summons served, no default may be taken against such corporation or unincorporated association or against such person individually, as the case may be.” Id. The Court finds this requirement has been sufficiently met.

For the above reasons, the Court finds service on Defendant HBA to be adequate. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(a).

B. The Eitel Factors Weigh in Favor of Granting Default Judgment