Gilbert v. HBA Enters.
[…] . . . The papers must be delivered to a person who is apparently in charge of such office, such as the personal secretary of the person to be served, and such delivery must be made during the usual office hours. In addition, a copy of the papers thereafter must be mailed (by ordinary first-class mail, postage prepaid) to the person to be served at the place of delivery.
The process server must set forth in his affidavit of service facts showing that these requirements were complied with. (Sections 417.10(a), 417.20(a).)

Judicial Council Comment to Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.20(a). As stated in the comment, Section 417.10 requires process servers to set forth certain facts in the affidavit of service. Section 417.10 states in relevant part:

Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made:

(a) If served under Section . . . 415.20 . . . by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and, if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which he or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 417.10(a). Additionally, the Judicial Council Comment to Section 417.10 describes additional requirements for the affidavit to demonstrate substitute service on an entity:
In the case of substituted service pursuant to Section 415.20(a) on a corporate or noncorporate entity . . . the affidavit or certificate must state or show, in addition to the time, place, and manner of service, etc., that: (1) the place of delivery is the office of a person who may be served under those sections, and the name and title or representative capacity, if any, of such person, (2) the time of delivery was during usual office hours, (3) the name and title, if any, of the person to whom the