Gilbert v. Gilbert (In re Marriage of Gilbert)
[…] Id. Procedurally, the rule states a party "may petition for leave to appeal to the Appellate Court." Id. ¶ 7 Here, respondent never petitioned this court for leave to appeal under Rule 306. She filed notice of her appeal but never complied with the rules governing this specific avenue for appeal. For this reason, this court does not have jurisdiction under Rule 306(a)(5). ¶ 8 Again, in the alternative, respondent argues this court has jurisdiction to hear her appeal under the statute governing directed findings. 735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2016). The statute provides, "[i]f the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived." Id. ¶ 9 The respondent argues a denial of a directed finding is a final judgment because she waives the motion if she proceeds with her case-in-chief. She provides no support for this argument.