CIV-22-847-D
[…] No. 75, at 6-7].
Plaintiff's Motion in Limine 14 is RESERVED until the appropriate time during trial upon contemporaneous objections.
Plaintiff's Motion in Limine 15
Plaintiff seeks to prohibit Defendant from offering any testimony, evidence, or making reference to the unreasonableness of the cost(s) of Plaintiff's medical treatment incurred to date [Doc. No. 46, at 8, ¶ 15]. Defendant objects to Motion in Limine 15 to the extent that it is not consistent with 12 OKLA. STAT. § 3009.1 [Doc. No. 75, at 5].
The Court notes that 12 OKLA. STAT. § 3009.1(A) provides that “[u]pon the trial of any civil action arising from personal injury, the actual amounts paid for any services in the treatment of the injured party, including doctor bills, hospital bills, ambulance service bills, drug and other prescription bills, and similar bills shall be the amounts admissible at trial, not the amounts billed for such expenses incurred in the treatment of the party.” 12 OKLA. STAT. § 3009.1. Moreover, in a federal diversity case, state law concerning the admissibility of evidence will be considered if the issue involves a “substantive” state law rule of evidence. Rimes v. MVT Servs., LLC, No. 19-CV-00282-JFH-JFJ, 2020 WL 9073607, at *1, n.3 (N.D. Okla.