08-28-2014
[…] (Catalina Investments, Inc. v. Jones (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1, 6.)
II. Legal Principles Governing County's Duty To Apply for Disability Retirement
The County employee retirement system is governed by the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937 (CERL). (§ 31450 et seq.) Gilbert brought her writ of mandate action under Article 10 of CERL. This article "provides the mechanism for disability retirement of qualified county employees." (Rodarte v. Orange County Fire Authority (2002) 101 Cal.App.4th 19, 23.)
The first code section of this article, section 31720(a), states in relevant part that a member who is "permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age" if the injury arose during the course of employment and the member's duties contribute to the incapacity. (Italics added.)