Santa Ana District Office
[…] In these cases, "the jurisdiction of the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board shall be limited solely to the issue of industrial causation".
Leading Cases
The proper test of causation for a service-connected disability retirement was set forth in the case of Bowen v. Board of Retirement, (1986) 51 Cal. Comp. Cases 639.
The petitioner in Bowen applied for retirement based upon the stress he experienced as an eligibility worker. Bowen was denied a service connected retirement under Government Code Section 31720 which states "Any member permanently incapacitated for the performance of duty shall be retired for disability regardless of age if, and only if: (a) the member's incapacity is a result of injury or disease arising out of and in the course of the member's employment, and such employment contributes substantially to such incapacity".
In reversing the court below, the Court of Appeal noted that the test for causation (of service-connected disability) under Government Code Section 31720 is that there must be substantial evidence of some connection between the disability and the job.