Gil v. Palm Beach Cnty. Fla.
[…] The Court will entertain a motion to tax costs by Defendant that complies with the applicable procedural rules. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920; Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(d)(1); United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida Local Rule 7.3. In their briefing of the motion, the parties may address whether a legal basis exists to deny Defendant any or all of the costs being sought.

Defendant further contends that it is entitled to recover attorney's fees under 42 U.S.C. § 12205, 28 U.S.C. § 1927, Fed. R. Civ. P. 11, and this Court's inherent authority to sanction bad faith conduct. DE 71 at 7, 10. In an action brought under the ADA, a court "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. A court may award a prevailing defendant attorney's fees under § 12205 only "upon a finding that the plaintiff's action was frivolous, unreasonable, or without foundation." Bruce v.