Gikas-Tsoucaris v. Tsoucaris
[…] Defendant can apply to modify his life insurance requirement in the future as his obligation is reduced with time or his circumstances change.

Defendant also contends that "the designation of head of household and the exemption should remain with [him]" because plaintiff "claims virtually no income and pays no taxes." The Internal Revenue Code (IRC) provides that "a qualifying child" may be claimed as a dependent. 26 U.S.C. § 152(a)(1). Among other requirements, a "qualifying child" must live at least half the year with the parent-taxpayer claiming the exemption, id. § 152(c)(1)(B), and the child must receive at least half of his or her support from that parent-taxpayer, see id. § 152(c)(1)(D) (stating that a qualifying child is "an individual . . . who has not provided over one-half of such individual's own support for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins").

Divorced parents are allowed the exemption as long as the parents provide more than half of "the child's support during the calendar year" and the child "is in the custody of [one] or both . . . parents for more than one-half of the calendar year." Id. § 152(e)(1). The IRC gives the custodial parent the right to the exemption, subject to waiver by that parent. Id. § 152(e)(1) to (2). However, "if the child resides with both parents for the same amount of time during such taxable year, the parent with the highest adjusted gross income" can claim the exemption. Id. § 152(c)(4)(B)(ii). A parent who cannot meet the abode or support test is not entitled to claim the dependent exemption for a child. Id. § 152(c); see generally 2A Lexis Tax Advisor - Federal Topical § 2A:3.03 (2023).