Gihon LLC v. 501 Second St., L.L.C.
[…] This was not done.

The subpoenas upon Mr. Link and Jo-Safe Security Co. were attempted to be served upon an employee of Mr. Link at Mr. Link's store location. The employee, who was not authorized to accept such service, refused service, but the process server just placed the subpoenas on the counter in front of the employee and left. When serving a corporation, pursuant to CPLR § 311 (a) (1), the subpoena must be personally delivered "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." The employee at Mr. Link's store did not fit any of these criteria.

In addition, RN again, in violation of both CPLR §§ 2303 (a) and 8001, failed to include with any of the February 26, 2015 subpoenas the statutorily required witness fees due to each of the witnesses.