Gihon LLC v. 501 Second St., L.L.C.
[…] It should be noted that RN, in her two opposing affirmations in opposition, requested sanctions against plaintiff GIHON, LLC and its counsel. This is improper because the appropriate method to request this relief would be by a cross-motion or a separate motion. This is not done by an opposing affirmation.

Discussion

There are many reasons for finding that all five of the subject subpoenas issued by RN are defective. First, CPLR § 2303 (a) requires that "a subpoena duces tecum shall be served in the same manner as a summons." This invokes CPLR § 308, which requires personal service.