Gihon LLC v. 501 Second St., L.L.C.
[…] The subpoenaing party must include that information in the notice in the first instance (see Sponsors Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1984, ch 294), lest it be subject to a challenge for facial insuffciency.
The February 5, 2015-subpoena sent to Mr. Davidovitch is facially defective for failing to state anywhere on the subpoena the circumstances or reasons for defendants seeking discovery from Mr. Davidovitch.

Also, CPLR § 2303 (a) requires that "[a]ny person subpoenaed shall be paid or tendered in advance authorized traveling expenses and one day's witness fee," which is set forth in CPLR § 8001. RN, in violation of both CPLR §§ 2303 (a) and 8001, failed to include with the subpoena the statutorily required witness' fees due to Mr. Davidovitch.In light of the these violations in the service of the February 5, 2015-subpoena sent to Mr.