2011-01425 Index No. 13933/04 M156960
[…] ORDERED that the Clerk of the Supreme Court, Kings County, shall enter judgment accordingly (see 22 NYCRR 130-1.2); and it is further,
ORDERED that the Clerk of this Court, or her designee, shall serve a copy of this decision and order on motion upon counsel for the parties by regular mail; and it is further,
ORDERED that within 10 days after payment of the sanction, Rachel Nash shall file proof of payment with this Court.
The contention by Rachel Nash, the appellants' counsel, that the Supreme Court unlawfully awarded statutory interest on the judgment is frivolous, as CPLR 5001(a) provides, in relevant part, that interest "shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of a performance of a contract" (emphasis supplied) and CPLR 5004 provides that "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute" (emphasis supplied).