2011-01425 Index No. 13933/04 M156960
[…] ORDERED that within 10 days after payment of the sanction, Rachel Nash shall file proof of payment with this Court.
The contention by Rachel Nash, the appellants' counsel, that the Supreme Court unlawfully awarded statutory interest on the judgment is frivolous, as CPLR 5001(a) provides, in relevant part, that interest "shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of a performance of a contract" (emphasis supplied) and CPLR 5004 provides that "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute" (emphasis supplied).