07-6534.
[…] Plaintiffs move to dismiss the counterclaim by Napper Tandy over against plaintiff Robert A. Giglio, Sr. and in a separate motion, seek to amend the pleadings. Third-party defendant, Dawn McNeil, as Administratrix of the Estate of Shawn P. Giglio, moves to dismiss the third-party complaint as against her.
New York General Obligations Law ("GOL"), § 11-101, subd. 1 provides:
Any person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling * * * liquor [to] such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication". The statute, as its predecessors, further provides for compensatory and punitive damages and authorizes a parent to maintain an action.
New York GOL § 11-101(4) further provides the following: "In any case where parents shall be entitled to such damages, either the father or mother may sue alone therefor, but recovery by one of such parties shall be a bar to a suit brought by the other."