07-6534.
[…] In opposition, defendant/third-party plaintiff, Napper Tandy claims that it has the right to sue the estate of Shawn Giglio since the estate paid no consideration for the release with plaintiff, as required by GOL § 15-108(d). In addition, the Surrogate's Court acknowledged only a settlement with defendant, Kathleen D'Agostino and her insurance company for the wrongful death cause of action.
General Obligations Law § 15-108(d) provides:
A release or covenant not to sue between a plaintiff or a claimant and a person who is liable in tort shall be deemed a release or covenant for the purposes of this section, only if . . . (1) the plaintiff or claimant receives, as part of the agreement, monetary consideration greater than one dollar.
Therefore, the General Obligations Law § 15-108 is inapplicable under these circumstances.