INDEX NO. 708063/2016
[…] No person who pleads and proves, as an affirmative defense, that the facility exercised all care reasonably necessary to prevent and limit the deprivation and injury for which liability is asserted shall be liable under this section. For the purposes of this section, "injury" shall include, but not be limited to, physical harm to a patient; emotional harm to a patient; death of a patient; and financial loss to a patient."
Pub. Health Law § 2803-c, "Rights of patients in certain medical facilities," provides in relevant part: "e. Every patient shall have the right to receive adequate and appropriate medical care, to be fully informed of his or her medical condition and proposed treatment unless medically contraindicated, and to refuse medication and treatment after being fully informed of and understanding the consequences of such actions."
Public Health Law § 2801-d, expands the existing remedies for the violations of important rights which do not cause damages of sufficient monetary value to make litigation. worthwhile. (See, Doe v. Westfall Health Care Ctr., Inc., 303 AD2d 102, [4th Dept 2002].)