No. 22906-4-II.
[…] Seven days after the petition was dismissed, the City filed a "Motion for Calculation of Attorneys' Fees Under RCW 4.84.370." The City asked the court to "calculate the amount of attorneys' fees that the City would be entitled to under RCW 4.84.370, in the event this action is appealed and the City prevails on appeal." The City further stated that "a ruling at this time would simplify the issues on appeal and clarify the financial risks facing each party." The City accompanied this motion with two affidavits of counsel justifying $11,712 in attorney's fees.
RCW 4.84.370 provides:
Appeal of land use decisions — Fees and costs. (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals or the supreme court of a decision by a county, city, or town to issue, condition, or deny a development permit involving a site-specific rezone, zoning, plat, conditional use, variance, shoreline permit, building permit, site plan, or similar land use approval or decision. The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:
(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county, city, or town, or in a decision involving a substantial development permit under chapter 90.58 RCW, the prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or the substantially prevailing party before the shoreline(s) hearings board; and
(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.
(2) In addition to the prevailing party under subsection (1) of this section, the county, city, or town whose decision is on appeal is considered a prevailing party if its decision is upheld at superior court and on appeal.
After the Stearnses opposed the motion, the City withdrew it.